Flower Mound town, Texas Business Brokers
BusinessBrokers.net is actively expanding its broker network in Flower Mound, Texas. Until additional brokers are listed locally, search for a broker in a nearby covered city — Lewisville, Denton, Grapevine, or Frisco — or browse the full Texas state directory to connect with an M&A advisor who covers Denton County and the broader DFW market.
0 Brokers in Flower Mound town
BusinessBrokers.net is actively building its broker network in Flower Mound town.
Market Overview
Flower Mound's commercial base punches well above its size. With roughly 81,270 residents (2024) and approximately 2,000 businesses, the town sustains a dense suburban economy anchored by three employment pillars: Professional, Scientific & Technical Services (6,267 workers), Health Care & Social Assistance (4,433), and Finance & Insurance (4,015). That employer mix—skewed toward high-wage, knowledge-intensive sectors—helps explain a median household income of $161,235 (2024), one of the highest figures in the DFW metro and a reliable proxy for strong local consumer spending and buyer purchasing power.
Deal activity reflects both national momentum and local investment. BizBuySell recorded 9,546 closed small-business transactions across the U.S. in 2024, a 5% year-over-year increase, with total enterprise value rising 15% to $7.59 billion. Flower Mound is showing its own signals. In 2026, the Fortezza mixed-use office project broke ground at 2900 Lakeside Village Blvd, adding 12,944 square feet to the 265-acre Lakeside Business District near Grapevine Lake—the town's primary economic development zone. That same year, a restaurant on River Walk Drive changed ownership and rebranded from Whiskey and Smoke to Lone Star Prime Live, illustrating the kind of small-business turnover that generates broker engagement.
The Cross Timbers Gazette tracks local deal activity and commercial developments for anyone monitoring market timing. For sellers, the town's income demographics and sector depth create a ready pool of qualified local buyers—a dynamic explored further in the industries section below.
Top Industries
Professional, Scientific & Technical Services
The top employment sector in Flower Mound by a wide margin, Professional, Scientific & Technical Services employs 6,267 residents. Consultant practices, engineering firms, IT service companies, and specialty staffing operations populate this segment. These businesses trade regularly—buyers are attracted to recurring-revenue models, transferable client relationships, and the ability to serve anchor employers like CTDI (Communication Test Design, Inc.) and Stryker Communications, both of which operate in town and generate steady B2B service demand. When a technical consulting firm or IT managed-services provider comes to market here, the local buyer pool already understands the customer base.
Health Care & Social Assistance
Health Care & Social Assistance ranks second at 4,433 employed workers. Texas Health Presbyterian Hospital Flower Mound is the sector's anchor, and the surrounding network of medical offices, outpatient clinics, and allied-health practices has grown around it. Physician practices, physical therapy clinics, dental offices, and behavioral health providers are among the most actively pursued acquisition targets in this sector nationally, and Flower Mound's demographics—high income, family-oriented, suburban—make its healthcare businesses particularly attractive to strategic buyers and private equity roll-up platforms.
Finance & Insurance
Finance & Insurance comes in third at 4,015 workers. With a median household income of $161,235, the town naturally supports a dense cluster of wealth management offices, independent insurance agencies, tax advisory practices, and financial planning firms. These businesses tend to have strong client retention and predictable cash flow, qualities that support clean valuations and competitive deal terms.
Technology & Advanced Manufacturing
The cluster of major employers—CTDI, MI Windows & Doors, and Stryker Communications—creates downstream deal flow in the form of supplier businesses, contract manufacturers, and specialized service firms that depend on these anchors. MI Windows & Doors brings industrial manufacturing to a market more associated with professional services, broadening the types of businesses that surface for sale in any given year.
Hospitality & Food Service
Turnover in food service is consistent. The 2026 ownership change and rebrand at 4120 River Walk Drive—from Whiskey and Smoke to Lone Star Prime Live—is a recent, concrete example. Buyers considering restaurant or bar acquisitions in Flower Mound should factor in Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission (TABC) license re-issuance requirements, which add time and documentation to any deal involving a licensed premises.
Selling Your Business
Selling a business in Flower Mound follows a familiar arc—valuation, confidential marketing package, buyer vetting under NDA, letter of intent, due diligence, definitive purchase agreement, and closing—but Texas adds regulatory checkpoints that can catch unprepared sellers off guard.
The most consequential: Texas has no standalone business-broker license, yet the Texas Real Estate Commission (TREC) requires an active real estate broker license for any broker who receives compensation when a sale involves a commercial lease or real property transfer (Tex. Occupations Code §1101.002). Many Flower Mound businesses operate in leased Lakeside Business District or corridor space, so this rule applies to the vast majority of local deals. A broker without an active TREC license who handles the lease assignment is operating outside the law—and that exposure can complicate your closing.
Two more Texas-specific steps to build into your timeline. First, the Texas Secretary of State processes entity mergers and terminations, but the SOS won't act until you have a Certificate of Account Status (franchise tax clearance) from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Order that certificate early—delays here have pushed closings by weeks. Second, if your business holds a liquor or beer-and-wine permit, the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission (TABC) requires the buyer to file a new license application, complete with city, county, SOS, and Comptroller certifications. Restaurants and bars along Flower Mound's FM 2499 corridor face this step routinely.
From first engagement to funded close, plan for six to twelve months. High-quality, cash-flowing businesses in the current DFW market attract competitive offers and move toward the shorter end of that range. Businesses under $1 million in asking price with weaker financials should expect extended timelines and tighter lender scrutiny.
Who's Buying
Three buyer profiles drive most deal activity in Flower Mound, and they behave very differently at the negotiating table.
Local individual buyers are the most distinctive feature of this market. A $161,235 median household income—verified by the town's own 2024 demographics data—means Flower Mound produces a steady supply of executives, corporate managers, and dual-income households who have the capital and creditworthiness to pursue owner-operator acquisitions. Many are actively looking to exit corporate roles at employers like CTDI or Stryker Communications and move into a business they can run themselves. For professional services, healthcare support, and service businesses priced under $2 million, this local buyer pool is often the first and deepest source of offers.
Strategic acquirers from the DFW tech and healthcare corridors represent the second meaningful buyer type. Firms operating near Flower Mound's CTDI–Stryker–Texas Health Presbyterian cluster actively seek bolt-on acquisitions in medtech support, IT managed services, and specialized professional services. These buyers move quickly when they find a target that fills a capability gap, and they don't always need SBA financing.
Out-of-state and search-fund buyers round out the picture. Texas's no-state-income-tax environment and sustained population inflows attract buyers from higher-tax states who are specifically targeting DFW suburban markets. Entrepreneurship-through-acquisition (ETA) buyers—often MBA graduates running structured search funds—have increased their focus on the DFW suburb tier in recent years.
For buyers relying on debt financing, the SBA Dallas/Fort Worth District Office (4300 Amon Carter Blvd, Suite 114, Fort Worth, TX 76155; (817) 684-5500) is the regional resource for SBA 7(a) lender referrals—the dominant financing mechanism for small-business acquisitions statewide.
Choosing a Broker
Start with the license check. Because most Flower Mound business sales involve a commercial lease assignment—whether in the Lakeside Business District, along FM 2499, or in one of the town's mixed-use corridors—the broker you hire must hold an active TREC real estate broker license under Tex. Occupations Code §1101.002. Verify license status directly at trec.texas.gov before you sign anything. An unlicensed broker handling lease transfers creates legal exposure for both parties.
Beyond the license, industry alignment matters more here than in a generic suburban market. Flower Mound's top employment sectors—Professional, Scientific & Technical Services (6,267 workers), Health Care & Social Assistance (4,433 workers), and Finance & Insurance (4,015 workers)—mean the deals most likely to close involve service businesses, medical practices, and financial advisory firms. Prioritize a broker who has closed transactions in at least one of those categories. Ask for deal references, not just transaction counts.
Membership in the Texas Association of Business Brokers (TABB) is a meaningful credential signal. TABB members are expected to stay current on Texas-specific regulatory norms—including the TREC licensing requirement and TABC transfer rules—that national generalists sometimes miss. Nationally recognized credentials like the Certified Business Intermediary (CBI) from IBBA or the M&AMI designation indicate formal transaction training and adherence to professional standards.
Test for local market knowledge directly. Ask the broker how many transactions they've closed in the Lewisville–Highland Village–Southlake corridor and whether they maintain an active buyer database that includes DFW-based corporate professionals. A broker who can name the specific buyer types most active in Flower Mound's professional-services segment is demonstrating real market fluency, not rehearsed talking points.
Fees & Engagement
Business broker fees in Texas are not regulated by a standard schedule, so understanding the structure before you sign an engagement agreement is essential.
For transactions under $1 million, success fees typically run 8–12% of the sale price. Above that threshold, most brokers shift to a Lehman or double-Lehman scale, where the percentage steps down as deal size increases. Given that Flower Mound's concentration of professional-services and healthcare businesses tends to produce transactions in the $500,000–$2 million range, Lehman-scale math is worth understanding before you enter negotiations over the broker's commission.
Some brokers also charge upfront fees for valuation analysis, financial repackaging, or marketing materials. These can range from roughly $1,500 to $5,000 or more and are sometimes credited against the success fee at closing—but not always. Clarify this in writing.
Texas has no TREC-mandated listing form for a pure business sale (distinct from real estate listings), which means the engagement agreement is a negotiated contract governed by general Texas contract law. Read the exclusivity period (commonly six to twelve months), the tail clause (which determines how long the broker earns a commission after the agreement expires if a buyer they introduced closes the deal), and exactly what events trigger the commission obligation.
For SBA-financed deals, buyers absorb origination and packaging fees that typically add 2–3.5% to their total acquisition cost. Sellers should factor this in: those costs reduce buyer purchasing power and can affect the net price you negotiate.
Local Resources
Several organizations serve business owners in Flower Mound who are preparing to buy or sell.
- [North Central Texas SBDC](https://www.nctc.edu/sbdc) (hosted by North Central Texas College), 1517 Centre Place Drive, Ste 350, Denton, TX 76205 — The closest SBDC resource for Flower Mound owners. Advisors provide free and low-cost help with business valuation preparation, financial statement cleanup, and exit planning.
- [SCORE Dallas Chapter 22 — Flower Mound Location](https://dallas.score.org/dallas-score-mentoring-locations) — Free one-on-one mentoring from experienced business owners and executives. Appointments are coordinated through the Lewisville Chamber of Commerce at 551 N. Valley Pkwy, Lewisville, TX 75067.
- [Flower Mound Chamber of Commerce](https://flowermoundchamber.com/) — A direct local network for sellers seeking visibility and buyer introductions within the community. The Chamber's business connections can surface qualified local buyers before a deal ever hits a national listing platform.
- [SBA Dallas/Fort Worth District Office](https://www.sba.gov/offices/district/tx/dallas-fort-worth), 4300 Amon Carter Blvd, Suite 114, Fort Worth, TX 76155, (817) 684-5500 — The regional hub for SBA 7(a) lender referrals. Buyers financing an acquisition through an SBA loan will interact with lenders connected to this office.
- [Cross Timbers Gazette](https://www.crosstimbersgazette.com/) — Local business news covering Flower Mound deal activity, commercial development, and ownership changes. Useful for tracking market sentiment before you price or list a business.
Areas Served
Flower Mound's commercial activity concentrates in three main corridors: the Lakeside Business District, a 265-acre mixed-use development zone near Grapevine Lake with active construction as of 2026; the FM 2499/Long Prairie Road corridor, which carries the town's heaviest retail and office density; and the FM 1171 (Main Street) strip, home to service businesses and neighborhood retail. There is no traditional downtown—Flower Mound was developed as a planned community, and its commercial zones reflect that layout.
Deal flow routinely crosses municipal boundaries. Brokers covering Flower Mound typically extend into Denton County and parts of Tarrant County, where many residents work and where buyers often originate. Neighboring markets worth noting include Lewisville (home to the Lewisville ISD, a major area employer), Grapevine to the south, and Denton to the north. High-net-worth buyer demand also comes from Frisco to the northeast and from the professional-services corridor running through Carrollton and Irving to the southeast.
Last reviewed by BBNet Editorial Team on May 2, 2026.
Frequently Asked Questions About Flower Mound town Business Brokers
- What is my Flower Mound business worth?
- Most business valuations use a multiple of Seller's Discretionary Earnings (SDE) for businesses under $1M in profit, or EBITDA multiples for larger firms. Professional-services and healthcare businesses — the top two employment sectors in Flower Mound by worker count — often command higher multiples because of recurring revenue and high barriers to entry. A certified business appraiser or experienced M&A advisor can run a formal valuation using comparable sales data from your specific industry.
- How long does it take to sell a business in the DFW area?
- Most small-to-mid-sized businesses take six to twelve months from listing to closing in the DFW market. The timeline depends on your asking price, how clean your financials are, and how quickly you respond to buyer due-diligence requests. Businesses with documented processes, transferable customer contracts, and at least two to three years of tax returns tend to close faster. Deals involving real estate or a lease transfer can add several weeks due to lender and landlord approval steps.
- How much does a business broker charge in Texas?
- Most Texas business brokers charge a success fee — a percentage of the final sale price paid only at closing. The Lehman scale (5% on the first million, stepping down on higher tranches) is a common starting point, though many brokers apply a flat 10–12% for deals under $1M. Some charge a modest upfront engagement or retainer fee, particularly for businesses requiring a formal valuation package. Always confirm the exact fee structure and what it covers before signing a listing agreement.
- Do I need a licensed broker to sell my business in Texas?
- Texas law under TRELA (the Texas Real Estate License Act) and TREC rules requires anyone who facilitates a business sale that includes real property or a commercial lease transfer to hold a Texas real estate broker license. This is a compliance layer that sets Texas apart from many other states. If your sale involves only business assets and goodwill — no real estate or lease assignment — a non-TREC business broker may operate legally, but many advisors hold both licenses to cover all deal structures.
- How do I keep my business sale confidential from employees and competitors?
- The standard tool is a Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA) signed before any buyer sees your financials or learns your business identity. Your broker markets the listing using a blind profile — describing revenue, industry, and location in general terms without naming the business. Employees are typically informed only after a letter of intent is signed. Sharing information in stages, and only with qualified buyers, keeps sensitive details from reaching staff or competitors prematurely.
- Who typically buys businesses in Flower Mound?
- Flower Mound's median household income of $161,235 — among the highest in the DFW suburbs — produces a strong pool of local resident buyers for professional-services, healthcare, and service businesses. Many are corporate executives or dual-income households seeking owner-operated income. Beyond individual buyers, strategic acquirers from the technology, advanced manufacturing, and healthcare sectors also target the area, given anchor employers like CTDI, Stryker Communications, and Texas Health Presbyterian Hospital Flower Mound. Out-of-state buyers appear mainly for larger platform acquisitions.
- What types of businesses sell fastest in Flower Mound right now?
- Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services is the largest employment sector in Flower Mound by worker count (6,267 workers as of 2024), and Health Care and Social Assistance ranks second (4,433 workers). Businesses tied to these sectors — IT consulting, engineering services, medical practices, and outpatient care facilities — tend to attract the most qualified buyers locally. The Lakeside Business District's ongoing commercial development also points to continued demand for retail and light-industrial businesses with established lease positions.
- Should a first-time seller in Flower Mound use a broker or sell on their own?
- First-time sellers often underestimate how much preparation, negotiation, and legal coordination a sale requires. A business broker handles buyer screening, NDA management, deal structuring, and coordination with attorneys and lenders — tasks that are time-consuming alongside running a business. In Texas, the TREC licensing requirement adds a compliance dimension that can trip up unrepresented sellers if a lease or real estate component is involved. Brokers typically earn their fee by closing deals faster and at higher prices than unrepresented sellers achieve on their own.