Maple Grove, Minnesota Business Brokers
BusinessBrokers.net is actively expanding its broker network in Maple Grove, Minnesota. Until local listings are available, your best step is to contact a licensed broker in a nearby covered city — such as Minneapolis or Plymouth — or browse the Minnesota state directory. Minnesota requires business brokers to hold a real estate license under Minn. Stat. § 82.55, so verify any broker's credentials before engaging.
0 Brokers in Maple Grove
BusinessBrokers.net is actively building its broker network in Maple Grove.
Market Overview
Maple Grove punches well above its population of 71,173. The city's ~1,600 businesses operate in a market anchored by Medical Alley — a nationally recognized health-tech cluster where Maple Grove serves as one of its densest nodes. Boston Scientific, the city's largest private employer at roughly 3,000 workers, cemented that status in 2024 with a $170 million campus expansion adding 400,000 square feet along the Hwy 610 corridor. That kind of capital commitment signals long-term growth, and it ripples through valuations for suppliers, service providers, and adjacent healthcare businesses.
The numbers behind the market are hard to ignore. Health Care & Social Assistance leads all sectors with 6,155 jobs, followed by Manufacturing at 5,638 and Professional, Scientific & Technical Services at 4,730. A median household income of $129,481 — among the highest in the Twin Cities metro — means consumer-facing businesses here serve one of the most affluent buyer bases in Minnesota.
The broader state M&A climate adds context. BizBuySell's 2024 full-year data shows median sale prices holding at $350,000 statewide, with median cash flow growing approximately 3% to around $165,000. At the same time, 96% of Minnesota businesses surveyed in 2024 cited rising operational costs as a pressure point, and elevated interest rates have tightened SBA-financed buyer pools. That combination gives prepared buyers negotiating leverage on price and terms that simply wasn't available a few years ago. Sellers who price realistically are still closing — but the days of automatic premium multiples have cooled.
Top Industries
Health Care & Med-Tech
Health Care & Social Assistance is Maple Grove's top employing sector, accounting for 6,155 jobs. More than 160 healthcare-related businesses and over 4,500 healthcare jobs concentrate along the Hwy 610 corridor — a physical cluster that makes this one of the most deal-active categories in the northwest metro. Maple Grove hosts 5 of Minnesota's top 25 largest medical technology companies, placing it squarely inside Medical Alley, widely cited as the world's number-one health-tech cluster. For buyers, that density creates acquisition targets ranging from specialty clinics and diagnostic labs to med-tech component suppliers. For sellers, proximity to strategic acquirers — including Boston Scientific's growing campus — means the buyer pool often includes both financial and corporate buyers. Healthcare, alongside manufacturing and distribution, ranks among the most actively brokered sectors statewide per regional M&A firms.
Manufacturing & Precision Electronics
Manufacturing employs 5,638 people locally, representing roughly 17% of private-sector jobs — a share that exceeds both Minnesota and national averages. More than 95 manufacturers operate in Maple Grove, concentrated in medical equipment, electronics manufacturing services, precision machining, and fabricated metals. Nortech Systems, an electronics manufacturing services firm, and Boston Scientific anchor the precision end of this cluster. Industrial parks near I-94 and I-694 house much of this activity, and many of these are owner-operated businesses with real acquisition appeal for strategic buyers already embedded in med-tech supply chains.
Professional, Scientific & Technical Services
Professional, Scientific & Technical Services employs 4,730 people — the third-largest sector by jobs. This category is rich with owner-operated firms: engineering consultancies, IT services companies, regulatory affairs specialists, and scientific staffing agencies that feed directly into the healthcare and manufacturing base next door. These businesses often carry strong recurring revenue and low fixed-asset overhead, making them attractive acquisition targets for both individual buyers and private equity roll-up strategies active in the Minneapolis metro.
Retail Trade
Maple Grove ranks as Minnesota's second-largest retail city, with 5.3 million square feet of retail space. The Arbor Lakes district and Shoppes at Arbor Lakes draw consumers from across the northwest metro, well beyond Maple Grove's own population. That regional draw supports above-average unit economics for franchise concepts, specialty retail, and food-and-beverage operators. Consumer-facing business sales — from fitness studios to upscale dining — are a consistent deal category here, backed by a customer base with a median household income of $129,481.
Selling Your Business
Selling a business in Minnesota starts with a compliance check most sellers overlook: verifying your broker holds an active real estate broker or salesperson license. Under Minn. Stat. § 82.55 and § 82.81, anyone who negotiates a business-opportunity sale for compensation — including business assets and goodwill — must be licensed by the Minnesota Department of Commerce. Confirm licensure at mn.gov/commerce before signing anything.
From there, the typical sell-side process runs: business valuation → confidential information memorandum → targeted buyer marketing → buyer qualification and NDA → Letter of Intent → due diligence → closing. For most Main Street deals, plan on six to twelve months start to finish.
Minnesota adds several regulatory steps that don't exist in other states. The Minnesota Department of Revenue requires a tax clearance letter in asset sale transactions — without it, buyers risk inheriting unpaid tax liabilities, so this step can't be deferred to the last minute. Entity records, name transfers, and any UCC or lien filings run through the Minnesota Secretary of State Business Services Division and must be resolved before closing. If your business has employees, Minnesota DEED governs workforce and unemployment insurance account transitions. Hospitality businesses with liquor licenses need transfer approval from the Minnesota Alcohol and Gambling Enforcement Division.
One Maple Grove-specific wrinkle: businesses that supply or service the Medical Alley med-tech cluster along the Hwy 610 corridor often attract strategic corporate buyers rather than individual owner-operators. Strategic deals typically involve tighter NDAs, more extensive IP and regulatory review, and longer due diligence timelines than a standard Main Street transaction. Build that buffer into your timeline if your business touches Boston Scientific's supply chain or the broader healthcare corridor.
*This section describes regulatory steps for informational purposes only and is not legal advice. Consult a licensed Minnesota attorney for guidance specific to your transaction.*
Who's Buying
Three buyer profiles drive most deal activity in Maple Grove, and they look quite different from one another.
Individual Owner-Operators
A $129,481 median household income makes Maple Grove one of the wealthiest communities in Minnesota. That affluence produces a deep local bench of financially capable individual buyers — corporate managers, dual-income professionals, and career-changers — who are ready to step into retail, healthcare services, or professional services businesses. These buyers typically seek businesses they can operate day-to-day, and they often finance purchases through SBA 7(a) loans. Nationally, BizBuySell's 2024 data shows median small-business sale prices holding at $350,000, a range well within reach for qualified buyers in this income bracket. Elevated interest rates through 2024 have narrowed the SBA-qualified buyer pool, so sellers with clean, well-documented cash flow attract disproportionate attention.
Strategic Acquirers from the Medical Alley Cluster
Maple Grove hosts five of Minnesota's top 25 medical technology companies and more than 160 healthcare-related businesses along the Hwy 610 corridor. That concentration means larger med-tech and manufacturing firms are actively scouting smaller healthcare suppliers and precision manufacturers for acquisition — not just organic growth. Boston Scientific's announcement of a $170 million campus expansion in Maple Grove signals continued investment appetite in this corridor. This strategic buyer category simply doesn't exist at the same scale in most comparable-sized suburban markets.
Relocating Entrepreneurs from the Broader Metro
The northwest metro's population growth and the I-94 corridor draw relocating entrepreneurs from Minneapolis and Saint Paul who see Maple Grove as a lower-cost entry point with strong consumer fundamentals. Retail and franchise buyers are particularly active here: with 5.3 million square feet of retail space and status as Minnesota's second-largest retail city, the Arbor Lakes district offers built-in consumer traffic that removes much of the demand-validation risk buyers face elsewhere.
Choosing a Broker
Start with the license check. Minnesota is one of a handful of states that folds business-opportunity brokerage into its real estate licensing framework. Any broker you engage must hold an active real estate broker or salesperson license under Minn. Stat. § 82.55 and § 82.81. Look up their license directly at mn.gov/commerce before a first meeting — this takes two minutes and is non-negotiable.
Match Specialization to Your Industry
Maple Grove's deal mix skews heavily toward healthcare, med-tech, and precision manufacturing. A broker who has closed multiple transactions in those sectors understands the strategic buyer landscape along the Hwy 610 corridor, knows how to structure confidentiality agreements that protect IP and regulatory relationships, and can identify whether your business is a better fit for a strategic acquirer or an individual owner-operator. A generalist broker who primarily handles restaurants or service businesses may lack the buyer network or due-diligence fluency your deal requires.
Credentials That Signal Credibility
Look for IBBA membership and the Certified Business Intermediary (CBI) designation — the CBI requires demonstrated transaction experience and ongoing education, which distinguishes active practitioners from occasional dealmakers. Minnesota's broker community is credentialed: Sunbelt Business Advisors of Minnesota has taken top-firm recognition from the IBBA, reflecting the state's active transaction volume.
Evaluate Buyer Network Reach
Ask brokers directly: how many qualified buyers do you have in the northwest metro and Twin Cities? Can you reach Minneapolis-based strategic buyers alongside local owner-operators? In a tight-knit suburban market like Maple Grove, confidentiality also matters enormously — a premature leak to employees or customers can derail a deal before it closes. Ask for specifics on how they manage blind profiles and NDA compliance.
Fees & Engagement
Business broker fees in Minnesota follow the same general structure as the national market, but the deal types common in Maple Grove push some sellers into a different fee tier than they expect.
For Main Street businesses — typically those selling under $1 million — brokers generally charge a success fee of 8–12% of the sale price, paid at closing. For lower-middle-market deals in the $1 million–$5 million range, which are common among Maple Grove's manufacturing and med-tech suppliers, commissions typically compress to 4–8%, sometimes structured on a modified Lehman formula that applies a declining rate to higher tranches of deal value.
More complex med-tech or precision manufacturing transactions may involve M&A advisory or investment banking fee structures rather than a flat broker commission — typically a monthly retainer combined with a success fee at closing. If your business has significant intellectual property, regulatory approvals, or customer concentration, this structure is worth asking about.
Some brokers charge an upfront retainer or valuation fee. Clarify upfront whether that fee is credited against the success fee at closing — practices vary.
Minnesota engagement agreements are governed by the same licensing standards as real estate contracts under Minn. Stat. Ch. 82. Your agreement should spell out the listing term, fee structure, exclusivity, and the tail period (typically 12–24 months) during which the broker earns a fee if a buyer they introduced closes after the listing expires.
Budget separately for ancillary closing costs: a Minnesota-specific asset purchase agreement drafted by a licensed attorney, a tax clearance letter from the Minnesota Department of Revenue, CPA or quality-of-earnings review, and any environmental or IP due diligence relevant to manufacturing assets.
Local Resources
Several verified resources serve Maple Grove business owners preparing for a sale or acquisition.
- [University of St. Thomas SBDC](https://business.stthomas.edu/centers-institutes/small-business-development/) — The Twin Cities' premier university-hosted Small Business Development Center offers free and low-cost counseling on business valuation, exit planning, and financial statement preparation. A strong first stop for first-time sellers who want an objective read on their business before engaging a broker.
- [SCORE Twin Cities](https://www.score.org/twincities) (220 South River Ridge Circle, Burnsville, MN) — Free mentor matching with retired executives and M&A practitioners. Useful for working through exit-readiness questions, interpreting a broker's valuation, or stress-testing your deal terms before you sign.
- [SBA Minnesota District Office](https://www.sba.gov/district/minnesota) (330 Second Avenue South, Suite 430, Minneapolis; (612) 370-2324) — Administers the SBA 7(a) and 504 loan programs that most individual buyers use to finance acquisitions. Understanding what SBA lenders require helps sellers package buyer-ready financials and avoid delays in the financing stage.
- [I-94 West Chamber of Commerce](https://i94westchamber.org/) — The hyperlocal chamber serving Maple Grove and the northwest metro corridor. Useful for referral connections to attorneys, CPAs, and potential strategic buyers already embedded in the local business community.
- [Twin Cities Business](https://tcbmag.com/) — Covers M&A deal announcements, market trends, and sector news across the metro. Worth monitoring to track comparable transactions and gauge buyer appetite in your industry.
Areas Served
Commercial activity in Maple Grove organizes around three distinct corridors. The Hwy 610 healthcare corridor is the physical spine of the med-tech cluster, concentrating hospitals, clinics, device manufacturers, and life-science suppliers in a compact stretch of the city's north side. The Arbor Lakes and Main Street district anchors retail and food-and-beverage activity, drawing northwest metro consumers and supporting strong sales volumes for consumer-facing businesses. Industrial parks near I-94 and I-694 serve the city's manufacturing and distribution base.
Buyers and sellers routinely come from adjacent markets. Plymouth, Brooklyn Park, Rogers, and Champlin share overlapping buyer pools and similar northwest metro demographics. The I-94 West Chamber of Commerce corridor links Maple Grove businesses with the Rogers–Albertville growth area to the northwest. Minneapolis, roughly 20 miles southeast, means brokers working Maple Grove deals frequently serve clients whose operations — or buyer searches — extend into the broader Twin Cities metro. High-income residential neighborhoods throughout the city sustain strong demand for dental practices, professional services, and specialty retail.
Last reviewed by BBNet Editorial Team on May 2, 2026.
Frequently Asked Questions About Maple Grove Business Brokers
- What is my Maple Grove business worth?
- Valuation depends heavily on your industry. Med-tech and healthcare service businesses along the Hwy 610 corridor — where over 160 healthcare-related businesses operate — often command premium multiples due to strategic buyer demand from Medical Alley acquirers. Manufacturing firms are typically valued at 3–5x EBITDA, while retail businesses near the Arbor Lakes hub are valued on a mix of cash flow and lease quality. A certified business appraiser or M&A advisor can produce a formal valuation using verified financials.
- How long does it take to sell a business in Minnesota?
- Most small-to-mid-size business sales in Minnesota take six to twelve months from listing to closing. Complex transactions — such as those involving real estate, specialized licenses, or earn-out structures common in med-tech deals — can take longer. Preparation time matters: having three years of clean financials, an updated lease, and a documented operations process can shorten the timeline significantly. Working with a licensed broker early in the process reduces delays caused by missing documentation.
- What does a business broker charge in Minnesota?
- Most business brokers in Minnesota charge a success fee — a commission paid only when a deal closes. The standard range is 8–12% of the sale price for smaller businesses, with fees declining on a sliding scale for larger transactions. Some brokers also charge an upfront retainer or valuation fee. Fee structures vary by broker and deal size, so always get the engagement letter in writing and clarify what services are included before signing.
- Do I need a licensed broker to sell my business in Minnesota?
- Yes, in most cases. Minnesota folds business-opportunity brokerage into its real estate licensing framework. Under Minn. Stat. § 82.55, anyone who earns a commission for facilitating the sale of a business — including its goodwill or assets — must hold a Minnesota real estate broker or salesperson license. This is a compliance layer unique to Minnesota. Sellers can represent themselves without a license, but any third party you pay to broker the deal must be properly licensed.
- How do I keep my business sale confidential in a close-knit suburban market?
- Confidentiality is a real concern in a smaller suburban market like Maple Grove, where business owners, employees, and customers often know each other. A licensed broker will require prospective buyers to sign a non-disclosure agreement before receiving any identifying information. Listings are marketed using blind profiles — describing the business by industry and financials without naming the company. Avoid telling employees or suppliers until a deal is fully signed. Leaks can damage customer relationships and employee morale before closing.
- Who typically buys businesses in Maple Grove?
- Two distinct buyer profiles dominate the Maple Grove market. Owner-operators — often local professionals or first-time buyers — target retail, services, and smaller manufacturing firms, drawn by the area's high household income base and strong consumer spending. Strategic buyers, including larger med-tech and healthcare companies already active in the Medical Alley cluster along Hwy 610, acquire healthcare services businesses, device manufacturers, and specialty suppliers to expand capabilities or market share. Understanding which buyer type fits your business shapes how you position it for sale.
- What is the step-by-step process to sell a business in Minnesota?
- The process generally follows these stages: (1) Prepare financials and obtain a business valuation. (2) Engage a licensed broker and sign a listing agreement. (3) Market confidentially and qualify buyers. (4) Negotiate a letter of intent. (5) Complete due diligence. (6) Draft a purchase agreement with an attorney. (7) Obtain a Minnesota tax clearance certificate from the Department of Revenue. (8) File any required notifications with the Minnesota Secretary of State. (9) Close and transfer assets or ownership. An attorney familiar with Minnesota business law should review all closing documents.
- Which types of businesses sell fastest in Maple Grove?
- Healthcare services and medical technology-adjacent businesses tend to attract buyers quickly, given Maple Grove's position as a node in the Medical Alley cluster — home to 5 of Minnesota's top 25 med-tech companies and more than 160 healthcare-related businesses. Well-run retail businesses near the Arbor Lakes corridor also move faster than average, supported by Maple Grove's status as Minnesota's second-largest retail city. Manufacturing firms with clean books, transferable customer contracts, and documented processes attract serious buyers but may require a longer search for the right fit.