Burnsville, Minnesota Business Brokers

BusinessBrokers.net is actively expanding its broker network in Burnsville, Minnesota. Until more brokers are listed locally, your best next step is to contact a licensed broker in a nearby covered city — Eagan, Bloomington, or Eden Prairie — or browse the full Minnesota state broker directory. Any broker you hire in Minnesota must hold a real estate license under Minn. Stat. § 82.55 and § 82.81.

0 Brokers in Burnsville

BusinessBrokers.net is actively building its broker network in Burnsville.

Market Overview

Burnsville's M&A market runs on two anchors: an aerospace/defense manufacturing corridor and a healthcare sector that together employ thousands of Dakota County residents. The city's population of 64,463 and median household income of $87,024 point to a stable, mid-market consumer base — the kind that sustains the service and retail businesses most commonly bought and sold at the local level.

The top three employing industries tell you where deal flow concentrates. Health Care & Social Assistance leads with 5,159 jobs, Retail Trade follows at 4,197, and Manufacturing holds third at 3,790. Those three sectors alone account for the core of Burnsville's transactional business landscape.

Collins Aerospace — formerly Goodrich Sensor Systems — employs approximately 1,150 people in Burnsville and drives significant demand for B2B suppliers, precision vendors, and contract services firms. Fairview Ridges Hospital (880 employees) generates parallel downstream activity in outpatient services, home health, and medical-support businesses. Both anchors create consistent deal flow in the sub-$5M market segment.

Nationally, BizBuySell's 2024 full-year data shows median sale prices holding at $350,000 with median cash flow growing approximately 3% to around $165,000 — conditions broadly applicable to the Minneapolis–Saint Paul south metro. That said, 96% of Minnesota businesses surveyed in 2024 cited rising operational costs as a pressure point, and elevated interest rates have narrowed SBA-financed buyer pools. Sellers entering the market now should price with those headwinds in mind. Burnsville's I-35W and Highway 494 access — a location advantage cited by Dakota County economic officials — helps sustain buyer interest from across the south metro.

Top Industries

Health Care & Social Assistance

Health care is Burnsville's largest employing sector at 5,159 jobs, and the presence of Fairview Ridges Hospital concentrates much of that activity in the city's south-central corridor. Businesses that come to market in this sector tend to be outpatient clinics, home health agencies, behavioral health practices, and medical-billing or administrative-support firms. Buyers with clinical backgrounds or healthcare operations experience find Burnsville a practical entry point — deal sizes in the sub-50-employee segment often align with SBA 7(a) financing thresholds, even as rate conditions tighten.

Manufacturing & Aerospace/Defense

Manufacturing employs 3,790 people in Burnsville, and the sector's character here is more specialized than a generic factory count suggests. Collins Aerospace, the successor to Goodrich Sensor Systems, operates a significant aerospace sensor and defense manufacturing facility in the city — part of a broader Dakota County industrial corridor that runs along I-35W and Highway 494. That concentration creates steady demand for precision machining shops, specialty fabricators, and industrial-services firms that support the defense supply chain. Valuations in this niche tend to be strong when a business can document long-term contract relationships.

Retail Trade

Retail Trade slots in at 4,197 jobs and represents the most liquid deal segment by transaction volume. Owner-operated restaurants, specialty retail, and service-oriented storefronts along the I-35W/Highway 13 corridor change hands more frequently than any other category. These businesses attract first-time buyers and are often the fastest to close when priced correctly.

Consumer Health & Wellness Products

Apothecary Products — headquartered in Burnsville and the company behind the Ezy Dose and Flents brands — signals something you won't find in most south-metro cities: a genuine consumer-wellness product cluster. That HQ presence attracts buyers with backgrounds in health-adjacent product lines, contract manufacturing, and specialty distribution, creating niche deal appetite that extends beyond Burnsville's own business listings.

Professional & Technical Services

Dakota County economic officials identify sub-50-employee professional and technical services firms as the primary growth driver in Burnsville. That makes this cohort both the most active seller segment and the most consistent buyer pool. Accounting practices, engineering consultancies, IT services firms, and staffing agencies are representative sale targets — and their buyers are often already operating somewhere else along the south-metro corridor.

Selling Your Business

Selling a business in Burnsville starts with a compliance step that catches many owners off guard: Minnesota folds business-opportunity brokerage into its real estate licensing law. Under Minn. Stat. § 82.55 and § 82.81, any person paid to negotiate the sale of a business — including its assets and goodwill — must hold a Minnesota real estate broker or salesperson license issued by the Minnesota Department of Commerce. Verify your broker's license on the Department of Commerce lookup tool before signing anything.

Once you have a licensed broker engaged, the process typically runs six to twelve months and follows these milestones: business valuation → confidential marketing package → buyer vetting and NDA → Letter of Intent (LOI) → due diligence → close. Manufacturing deals in Burnsville's aerospace and defense supply-chain corridor — think equipment-heavy operations tied to the Collins Aerospace supplier network — routinely push toward the longer end of that range because third-party equipment appraisals add weeks to the due diligence phase.

Two Minnesota-specific steps must be planned early or they will delay closing. First, asset sale transactions require a tax clearance letter from the Minnesota Department of Revenue to shield buyers from successor tax liability — request it well before the target close date, not after signing. Second, entity transfers and UCC/lien releases must be recorded through the Minnesota Secretary of State Business Services Division; a clean lien search is standard pre-close practice here.

A few sector-specific wrinkles apply in this market. Burnsville hospitality businesses holding liquor licenses need transfer approval from the Minnesota Alcohol and Gambling Enforcement Division, which can extend timelines by several months depending on the review queue. Healthcare-adjacent businesses — including those in Burnsville's large health care and social assistance employment sector — may also trigger workforce transition notifications under Minnesota DEED rules when a sale involves a significant employee population.

Who's Buying

Three buyer profiles drive most acquisition activity in Burnsville's deal market.

South-metro owner-operators are the most active buyers for sub-$500K retail and service businesses along the Highway 13 and I-35W corridor. These are individuals — often currently employed in the Twin Cities south metro — who want to own a business without relocating far from home. Cities like Eagan, Apple Valley, and Bloomington feed this buyer pool steadily, and the corridor's high traffic counts make established retail or service operations attractive to first-time buyers looking to step into existing cash flow.

Strategic acquirers from the Twin Cities metro target Burnsville manufacturing and professional services firms as bolt-on additions to existing operations. Burnsville's position inside the Dakota County aerospace and defense manufacturing corridor makes it a logical hunting ground for companies already supplying or servicing operations tied to Collins Aerospace (formerly Goodrich Sensor Systems, employing roughly 1,150 people in Burnsville). A supplier looking to add capacity or capability is a fundamentally different buyer than an individual operator — expect more rigorous due diligence and longer negotiation timelines from this group.

Relocation buyers from the urban core represent a growing segment in professional and technical services. Dakota County economic officials have identified sub-50-employee professional and technical services firms as a primary growth driver in Burnsville, and buyers from Minneapolis or St. Paul suburbs are drawn by lower overhead costs relative to more central locations. This group often arrives well-researched; many use the SCORE South Metro Chapter #628 at 220 South River Ridge Circle in Burnsville to build acquisition plans before they approach sellers.

SBA 7(a) loans remain the dominant financing vehicle for deals under $5 million across all three profiles. Elevated interest rates through 2024 tightened qualification standards and compressed the number of buyers who can close without seller financing as a bridge.

Choosing a Broker

Start every broker conversation in Minnesota with one non-negotiable check: confirm the broker holds an active real estate broker or salesperson license through the Minnesota Department of Commerce. Under Minn. Stat. § 82.55 and § 82.81, operating without that license is illegal — and working with an unlicensed intermediary puts your transaction at risk. The Department of Commerce license lookup takes two minutes and should happen before the first substantive conversation.

Beyond the license, match the broker's track record to your industry. Burnsville's two dominant transaction sectors — aerospace/defense-adjacent manufacturing and health care services — each carry complexity that generalist brokers may underestimate. Manufacturing deals here often involve equipment appraisals, environmental reviews, and supplier-contract assignments. Healthcare-related business sales may trigger DEED workforce-notification requirements and additional regulatory transfer steps. Ask any broker candidate how many deals they have closed in your specific sector, and ask for references from those transactions.

Professional credentials signal that a broker has met standards beyond state licensing. The Certified Business Intermediary (CBI) designation from the International Business Brokers Association (IBBA) indicates formal training and a commitment to the field. The IBBA connection matters in Minnesota: Sunbelt Business Advisors of Minnesota claimed all three top-firm awards from the IBBA in a recent year, which reflects the depth of credentialed brokerage activity in this state market.

Finally, test for Dakota County market knowledge specifically. A broker who understands the I-35W corridor buyer pool, has relationships with Dakota County economic development contacts, and can speak to comparable south-metro transactions will market your business more precisely than one who treats Burnsville as a generic Minneapolis suburb. Ask them to walk you through a recent comparable deal in the area — their answer will tell you quickly how local their knowledge actually is.

Fees & Engagement

Business broker fees in Minnesota are not regulated at a fixed rate, so terms vary. That said, a common structure for deals under $1 million is a success fee in the 8–12% range, often based on a Lehman Formula or a modified flat percentage that steps down as deal size increases. Nationally, median sale prices for small businesses ran around $350,000 in 2024 — a reference point for Burnsville's lower-to-mid market, not a Minnesota-specific guarantee.

Some brokers charge an upfront valuation or retainer fee — a range of $1,500–$5,000 is frequently cited nationally — before committing marketing resources. Ask whether that fee is credited against the success fee at close or is a separate charge regardless of outcome. The answer matters to your total cost.

Closing costs beyond the broker commission are easy to underestimate. Asset sale transactions require a tax clearance letter from the Minnesota Department of Revenue. Entity and lien filings run through the Minnesota Secretary of State. Both add professional and filing fees that accumulate. For manufacturing businesses in Burnsville's aerospace and defense supply-chain corridor, third-party equipment appraisals are a near-certain additional line item — costs can range from roughly $2,000 to $10,000 or more depending on the volume and specialization of the machinery involved.

Read your engagement agreement carefully on three points: the exclusivity period (typically six to twelve months), the marketing scope, and the tail clause — what happens if you find your own buyer through a personal connection. In a tight south-metro network where sellers often know their neighbors in the same industrial park, that clause is not hypothetical.

Local Resources

Several verified resources serve Burnsville business buyers and sellers directly — each with a specific use case, not just a listing.

  • [SCORE South Metro Chapter #628](https://www.score.org/southmetro) — 220 South River Ridge Circle, Burnsville, MN 55337. This chapter is physically located in Burnsville, making it one of the most accessible SCORE offices for local owners. Free one-on-one mentoring from experienced business advisors covers exit planning, valuation preparation, and acquisition due diligence.
  • [Minnesota SBDC Network (Metro Region / DEED)](https://mn.gov/deed/business/help/sbdc/overview/) — Hosted by the Minnesota Department of Employment and Economic Development, the SBDC provides no-cost advisory services including financial analysis and exit-readiness assessments for sellers. DEED's dual role as both the SBDC host and the state's workforce and unemployment account administrator is directly relevant when a sale involves employee transitions.
  • [SBA Minnesota District Office](https://www.sba.gov/district/minnesota) — 330 Second Avenue South, Suite 430, Minneapolis, MN 55401 · (612) 370-2324. The primary contact for SBA 7(a) loan pre-qualification, which is the dominant financing vehicle for Burnsville acquisitions in the sub-$5M range. Buyers should connect here early in their search.
  • [Burnsville Chamber of Commerce](https://burnsvillechamber.com) — Provides local market intelligence and connections into the broader Dakota County business community. Useful for sellers gauging buyer interest and for buyers building awareness of the local commercial landscape.
  • [Sun Thisweek / Dakota County Tribune (Hometown Source)](https://www.hometownsource.com/sun_thisweek/burnsville/) — Covers local business news in Burnsville and Dakota County. A practical tool for tracking south-metro market conditions and staying current on commercial activity in the area.

Areas Served

Burnsville's commercial activity clusters around a few distinct zones, each attracting a different buyer profile.

The Heart of the City mixed-use district serves as the retail and service-business core. Restaurants, personal-service firms, and small professional offices in this redevelopment corridor generate a steady stream of listings — and buyers from across the south metro follow them closely.

The Burnsville Center mall corridor draws high-traffic retail and food-service buyers. Regional mall-adjacent locations carry name recognition with south-metro shoppers, making turnover opportunities there especially competitive.

The industrial and office parks along Highway 13 and County Road 42 host the city's manufacturing, distribution, and B2B services businesses. Most of Burnsville's higher-valuation deals originate in this zone, particularly among firms tied to the aerospace/defense supply chain.

Buyers regularly cross city lines in this market. Eagan, Apple Valley, and Lakeville form a contiguous south-metro buyer pool that treats Burnsville listings as local. Buyers from Bloomington and Eden Prairie, already familiar with the I-494 corridor economy, also appear frequently in Burnsville transactions.

Last reviewed by BBNet Editorial Team on May 2, 2026.

Frequently Asked Questions About Burnsville Business Brokers

What is my Burnsville business worth?
Most small businesses sell for a multiple of their seller's discretionary earnings (SDE) — typically two to four times SDE for main-street businesses, higher for specialized operations. In Burnsville, manufacturing and aerospace supply-chain businesses tied to the Dakota County defense corridor may command stronger multiples than average retail. A qualified broker will benchmark your financials against comparable sales and adjust for location, industry, and growth trend. Avoid relying on online calculators alone.
How long does it take to sell a business in Burnsville, MN?
Most small-to-mid-size business sales take six to twelve months from first listing to closing. Burnsville deals along the I-35W and Highway 13 corridor — particularly retail and professional services — can move faster because south-metro buyers actively seek lower-cost entry points compared to Minneapolis proper. Complex manufacturing or healthcare-adjacent businesses may take longer due to licensing, equipment appraisals, and buyer financing timelines. Preparing clean financials before listing shortens the timeline significantly.
What does a business broker charge in Minnesota?
Most Minnesota business brokers earn a success-based commission paid at closing — commonly ten percent for deals under one million dollars, stepping down to five to six percent on larger transactions. Some brokers also charge an upfront retainer or valuation fee. There is no state-mandated commission cap, so fee structures vary. Always get the engagement agreement in writing and confirm whether the percentage applies to the total deal price or just the business assets.
Do I need a licensed broker to sell my business in Minnesota?
Yes, if the sale involves real estate or a business opportunity sold by a third party for compensation, Minnesota law requires the broker to hold an active real estate license. Minn. Stat. § 82.55 and § 82.81 govern this requirement. Before signing any listing agreement in Burnsville or anywhere in Minnesota, verify the broker's license through the Minnesota Department of Commerce. Unlicensed individuals cannot legally represent you for compensation in most business sale transactions.
How do I keep the sale of my business confidential in a tight south-metro market?
Confidentiality is especially important in Burnsville's close-knit south-metro business community, where suppliers, employees, and competitors often know each other. Standard practice is to market the business under a blind profile — no name, address, or identifying details — until a buyer signs a nondisclosure agreement. Your broker should screen buyers for financial qualifications before releasing any details. Avoid discussing the sale with staff or landlords until a deal is fully signed and funded.
Who typically buys businesses in Burnsville — local buyers or outside investors?
Burnsville draws a mix of both. Many buyers are Twin Cities south-metro residents who want to own a business close to home and are priced out of Minneapolis-proper opportunities. Professional services and retail listings along the I-35W and Highway 13 corridor attract these local buyers. Larger manufacturing businesses — particularly those connected to Burnsville's aerospace and defense manufacturing corridor — can attract strategic buyers and private equity groups from outside the metro or out of state.
Which types of Burnsville businesses are easiest to sell right now?
Businesses with clean books, transferable customer relationships, and low owner-dependency tend to sell fastest in any market. In Burnsville specifically, healthcare-adjacent services benefit from the city's top employment sector — Health Care and Social Assistance employed more than 5,100 people as of 2024. Retail and professional services businesses along major traffic corridors also attract steady buyer interest. Highly specialized aerospace or defense subcontractors may take longer due to the smaller pool of qualified strategic buyers.
Should I use a broker or sell my business myself in the Burnsville market?
Selling without a broker — called a for-sale-by-owner or FSBO deal — saves on commission but adds real risk. You will handle buyer outreach, screening, negotiation, due diligence coordination, and contract review yourself. In a market like Burnsville, where many business owners know each other, maintaining confidentiality without a broker's blind-listing process is harder. Most sellers find that a broker's access to qualified buyer databases and deal-structuring experience outweighs the commission cost, particularly for deals above $250,000.