Muncie, Indiana Business Brokers

BusinessBrokers.net is actively expanding its broker network in Muncie, Indiana. Until additional brokers are listed locally, your best options are to contact a licensed broker in a nearby covered city — such as Anderson, Kokomo, or Richmond — or browse the Indiana state broker directory to find an M&A advisor with experience in east-central Indiana markets.

0 Brokers in Muncie

BusinessBrokers.net is actively building its broker network in Muncie.

Market Overview

Muncie's economy runs on two anchors: IU Health Ball Memorial Hospital, with roughly 3,000 employees, and Ball State University, which draws approximately 22,000 students into Delaware County each year. Those two institutions rank healthcare as the city's top employment sector — 4,341 jobs — and educational services as the third largest at 3,908 jobs. Together, they generate steady, recurring demand for the ancillary businesses that support them: medical billing firms, therapy practices, campus-adjacent food and retail, and professional staffing agencies.

The broader economic backdrop favors sellers right now. Indiana's GDP grew 2.6% in 2024–2025, outpacing most Midwest neighbors, which supports stronger valuation conversations statewide. Baby Boomer owner retirements remain the primary sales driver nationally per IBBA data, and Indiana's aging owner population mirrors that pattern — meaning a meaningful share of Muncie listings over the next several years will come from owners who built their businesses during the university's and hospital's decades of expansion.

Buyers should calibrate expectations to local income data. Muncie's median household income sits at $41,417 against a population of roughly 65,055, which shapes realistic multiples for Main Street deals. Smaller service and retail businesses typically price accordingly.

Outside investor interest is real and recent. BrickRed Systems acquired the former Southway Plaza shopping center, Filtrec relocated its North American headquarters to Delaware County, and Sort Pro Holdings moved into the former Marsh Supermarket warehouse — all within the last few years. The Economic Development Alliance of Muncie-Delaware County facilitated several of these transitions, signaling an active local infrastructure for commercial real estate and business transfers.

Top Industries

Healthcare and Education Support Services

Healthcare and social assistance employ 4,341 people in Muncie; educational services add another 3,908. Combined, those sectors account for a significant share of local payroll and generate consistent deal flow in the businesses that orbit them. Think physical therapy and behavioral health practices, medical billing and coding firms, tutoring centers, and workforce staffing agencies that supply both IU Health Ball Memorial Hospital and Ball State University. Buyers targeting recession-resistant, recurring-revenue businesses in East Central Indiana frequently start here.

Metals Manufacturing and Advanced Industrial

The Economic Development Alliance of Muncie-Delaware County has formally designated metals manufacturing as one of the region's two specialized traded clusters — a designation that draws strategic acquirers, not just local buyers. That signal became harder to ignore after CANPACK Group, a Poland-based packaging manufacturer, invested $380 million in an 862,000 sq ft aluminum beverage can facility on Muncie's southside industrial park, creating up to 425 jobs. A facility that size creates upstream demand: tooling suppliers, maintenance contractors, logistics operators, and specialty fabricators. Buyers eyeing industrial acquisitions in the Midwest have taken note of Muncie's southside corridor as a result. Filtrec's decision to relocate its North American headquarters to Delaware County reinforces the pattern of outside industrial investment.

Food Service and Retail Trade

Food preparation and serving leads Muncie in raw employment headcount at 5,350 jobs per BLS data, and retail trade employs 4,275 — the second-largest sector by employment. Both categories generate high transaction volume. Food-service businesses near Ball State's campus turn over frequently and tend to trade at lower multiples given thin margins and owner-operator dependency. Retail deals, many concentrated in strip centers and neighborhood storefronts, follow a similar pattern. Buyers in these categories should expect price-sensitive negotiations and careful cash-flow scrutiny rather than premium valuations.

Selling Your Business

Selling a business in Indiana carries a compliance layer that many sellers don't anticipate. Under IC 25-34.1-3-2, anyone who brokers the sale of a business for compensation must hold an active Indiana real estate broker license issued by the Indiana Real Estate Commission (IREC) — any time the deal involves real property or a real-property lease. Since most small-business transactions include at least a lease assignment, this rule covers the overwhelming majority of Muncie deals. There is no separate business-broker license in Indiana. Confirm your broker's IREC credentials before signing anything.

The typical sale runs six to twelve months and moves through a predictable sequence: business valuation, confidential packaging, NDA-gated marketing, buyer vetting, letter of intent, due diligence, and closing. Each stage has Indiana-specific paperwork attached. At closing, the Indiana Secretary of State's INBiz portal handles entity name transfers, Articles of Dissolution, and good-standing certificates. The Indiana Department of Revenue requires Form IT-966 and BC-100 upon dissolution; buyers typically request clearance letters confirming no outstanding sales-tax or withholding-tax liability before funds change hands.

Muncie's food-and-beverage sector adds one more step. Restaurants and bars with active liquor permits must complete an Indiana Alcohol and Tobacco Commission permit transfer or re-issuance — the new owner cannot legally serve alcohol until that approval is in hand. Plan for this timeline when scheduling a target close date.

Nationally, closed small-business transactions rose 5% in 2024 to 9,546 deals, with manufacturing acquisitions up 15% — a useful tailwind for Muncie sellers in the metals and advanced manufacturing segments. Strong deal volume nationally does not guarantee a fast close locally, but it does support seller valuations and broadens the pool of motivated buyers.

Who's Buying

Three buyer profiles drive the most meaningful deal activity in Muncie's market right now.

Outside strategic and international acquirers have already made their presence felt. Poland-based CANPACK Group committed $380 million to an 862,000-square-foot aluminum beverage can facility on Muncie's southside industrial park. Italian filter maker Filtrec relocated its North American headquarters to Delaware County. Redmond, Washington-based BrickRed Systems purchased the former Southway Plaza shopping center to establish a local facility. That pattern — foreign and out-of-state buyers acquiring Muncie industrial and commercial assets — is not random. The formally recognized metals manufacturing cluster and the revitalized southside industrial park give strategic buyers a concrete rationale. Nationally, manufacturing acquisitions rose 15% in 2024, with a median sale price of $700,000, according to BizBuySell data. Muncie's industrial sellers are operating in a favorable window.

SBA-backed first-time buyers and owner-operators represent the second active profile. Health care and social assistance is Muncie's largest employment sector, and educational services ranks third. Both sectors generate buyers — mid-career professionals at IU Health Ball Memorial Hospital or Ball State University who want to own a support-services business rather than work for one. First Merchants Corporation, headquartered locally, provides a banking infrastructure familiar with SBA 7(a) and 504 loan structures that these buyers depend on.

Student and recent-graduate entrepreneurs form a quieter but real pipeline. Ball State University enrolls roughly 22,000 students, and Ivy Tech Community College adds workforce-trained graduates across business, technology, and skilled trades. First-time buyers from these institutions tend to target lower-priced retail, food-service, and service-business listings — the segment where Muncie's deal volume is steadiest.

Choosing a Broker

Start with the legal baseline. Under IC 25-34.1-3-2, your broker must hold an active Indiana real estate broker license if the transaction involves real property or a lease — and most do. Verify the license directly through the Indiana Real Estate Commission before you move forward. A broker who holds only a national certification but lacks an active IREC license is operating outside Indiana law on most deals.

Beyond the license, industry fit matters considerably in a market shaped by two dominant anchors. A broker with closed transactions in healthcare support services or education-adjacent businesses will understand how buyer financing, HIPAA-related due diligence, and institutional lease structures affect deal timelines — details a generalist may miss. Ask directly: how many deals have you closed in healthcare services or light manufacturing in the last three years?

Muncie's population sits around 65,000, which means its business community is small enough that news travels fast. A seller's employees, suppliers, and competitors often share the same professional networks. A broker who treats confidentiality as a standard checkbox rather than an active discipline is a real liability in this market. Ask what specific steps they take to screen buyers before sharing your financials or business identity.

Given the documented pattern of outside buyers — CANPACK, Filtrec, BrickRed Systems — a broker with a national or international buyer network adds measurable reach beyond Delaware County. Credentials like CBI (Certified Business Intermediary, issued by IBBA) or M&AMI (M&A Master Intermediary) signal that a broker has met formal training and deal-volume thresholds. They don't guarantee results, but they do indicate professional commitment. Compare engagement terms and fee structures across at least two brokers before signing.

Fees & Engagement

Business broker fees in Indiana follow a structure common across the Midwest, but the specifics depend heavily on deal size and complexity.

For Main Street transactions — the small retail shops, food-service businesses, and service firms that make up most of Muncie's deal activity — success fees typically run 8–12% of the sale price. With Muncie's median household income at $41,417, most of these deals fall in the lower-middle-market range, where an 8–10% fee on a straightforward asset sale is standard. Some brokers use a modified Lehman formula that steps the percentage down as deal size increases; others charge a flat percentage. Ask which method applies to your listing.

Manufacturing transactions are more complex. National data from BizBuySell puts the 2024 median manufacturing sale price at $700,000, and deals at that level often carry a structured arrangement: an upfront retainer or valuation fee plus a success fee at closing. Clarify upfront what portion, if any, of the retainer credits toward the success fee and what is non-refundable.

Exclusivity periods typically run six to twelve months, with tail clauses extending broker compensation rights for a defined period after the engagement ends — commonly six to twelve additional months. Read the tail clause carefully. If a buyer your broker introduced closes a deal after the engagement expires, you may still owe a fee.

Before signing any engagement letter, consult the East Central Indiana SBDC at 1208 W White River Blvd, Suite 129, Muncie. Hosted by Ivy Tech Community College, the SBDC offers free pre-sale consulting that can help you benchmark any fee proposal against current market norms.

Local Resources

Several verified resources serve Muncie-area business buyers and sellers directly.

  • [East Central Indiana SBDC](https://isbdc.org/locations/east-central-indiana-sbdc/) — Hosted by Ivy Tech Community College at 1208 W White River Blvd, Suite 129, Muncie, IN 47303. Offers free one-on-one advising on business valuation, exit planning, and financial preparation. A practical first stop before you engage a broker or accept a buyer's offer.
  • [Greater Muncie Chamber of Commerce](https://munciechamber.org/) — Provides networking, peer referrals, and local market intelligence for business owners considering a sale. Useful for identifying industry contacts and getting informal read on buyer interest in a specific sector.
  • [SBA Indiana District Office](https://www.sba.gov/district/indiana) — Located at 5726 Professional Circle, Suite 100, Indianapolis, IN 46241. Administers SBA 7(a) and 504 loan programs that many buyers use to finance acquisitions. Understanding SBA timelines helps sellers set realistic closing schedules.
  • [Indiana Secretary of State — Business Services Division (INBiz)](https://www.in.gov/sos/business/) — Handles entity name transfers, Articles of Dissolution, and good-standing certificates required at closing. Most of these filings are completed through the INBiz online portal.
  • [Indiana Real Estate Commission (IREC)](https://www.in.gov/pla/professions/real-estate-home/) — The licensing authority for Indiana real estate brokers. Use IREC's public lookup tool to verify that any broker you consider holds an active license, as required under IC 25-34.1-3-2.
  • [Muncie Journal](https://www.munciejournal.com/) — Local news outlet that covers business openings, closings, and notable transactions in Delaware County. Useful for tracking market activity and identifying shifts in local deal flow.

Areas Served

Muncie's deal activity clusters in a few distinct zones. The southside industrial corridor is the most active area for manufacturing and commercial real estate transactions — CANPACK's 862,000 sq ft facility anchors it, and Sort Pro Holdings' move into the former Marsh Supermarket warehouse signals continued industrial absorption there.

Downtown Muncie and the Southway Plaza area represent the city's retail and office deal market. BrickRed Systems' acquisition of Southway Plaza is the clearest recent example of outside buyers targeting commercial assets in that corridor.

Ball State University's campus edge functions as its own micro-market. Student population drives demand for food-service, fitness, tutoring, and convenience retail businesses that turn over with some regularity as owner-operators age out or relocate.

Beyond city limits, brokers serving Muncie typically cover all of Delaware County and the broader East Central Indiana corridor. Anderson and Kokomo are common extensions of that coverage area, along with New Castle, Richmond, Marion, and Yorktown. If your business sits outside Muncie proper, a broker listed here will likely still serve your market.

Last reviewed by BBNet Editorial Team on May 1, 2026.

Frequently Asked Questions About Muncie Business Brokers

What does a business broker charge in Muncie, Indiana?
Most business brokers charge a success fee — a commission paid only when the deal closes — typically calculated as a percentage of the final sale price. For smaller businesses, brokers often apply the Lehman Formula or a flat minimum. Some also charge an upfront valuation or engagement fee. Rates vary by deal size and broker, so always request a written fee agreement before signing an engagement letter.
How long does it take to sell a business in Muncie?
Selling a small to mid-sized business typically takes six to twelve months from listing to close, though deals in niche industries or with complex asset structures can run longer. In a mid-sized market like Muncie, the buyer pool is smaller than in Indianapolis, so realistic pricing and complete financial documentation up front help reduce time on market considerably.
What is my Muncie business worth?
Most buyers and brokers start with a multiple of Seller's Discretionary Earnings (SDE) or EBITDA, adjusted for industry, growth trend, customer concentration, and transferability. Muncie's top employment sectors — Health Care and Social Assistance, Retail Trade, and Educational Services — each carry different typical multiples. A formal broker opinion of value or a third-party appraisal gives you a defensible number before you begin marketing your business.
Do I need a licensed broker to sell my business in Indiana?
Yes, if the sale involves real property or a lease assignment, Indiana law (IC 25-34.1-3-2) requires the person facilitating the transaction to hold a real estate broker license. This standard applies directly in Muncie and across the state. Sellers who skip licensed representation risk legal exposure on the transaction. Always verify that any broker you hire holds an active Indiana real estate broker license through the Indiana Professional Licensing Agency.
How do brokers keep a business sale confidential in a small market like Muncie?
Experienced brokers use a blind listing — describing the business by industry and financials without naming it — and require all prospective buyers to sign a Non-Disclosure Agreement before receiving any identifying details. In a smaller market where word travels quickly, brokers also pre-screen buyers by financial qualification before releasing the business name, and they avoid advertising locally in sources like the Muncie Journal that employees or competitors might monitor.
Who typically buys businesses in Muncie — local buyers or outside investors?
Both. Local buyers — often existing employees, competing operators, or Delaware County entrepreneurs — are common for service and retail businesses. Outside industrial buyers have also shown clear interest: CANPACK's $380 million investment in Muncie's southside industrial park and BrickRed Systems' purchase of the former Southway Plaza are recent examples of non-local capital entering the market. Brokers with regional and national networks can reach both buyer types simultaneously.
Which types of Muncie businesses are easiest to sell right now?
Businesses tied to Muncie's dual healthcare-education anchor tend to attract steady buyer interest. Support services for IU Health Ball Memorial Hospital and Ball State University — medical billing, staffing, facilities maintenance, food service — benefit from an institutional customer base that transfers with the business. Metals manufacturing businesses also draw outside industrial buyers, given that the Economic Development Alliance of Muncie-Delaware County has formally identified metals manufacturing as a growing traded cluster in the region.
What Indiana state filings are required when selling a business?
Indiana sellers typically need to address several items at closing: filing a bulk sale notice with the Indiana Department of Revenue if inventory is included, satisfying any outstanding tax clearances, and — for entity sales — filing appropriate documents with the Indiana Secretary of State if the legal entity is being dissolved or transferred. An Indiana business attorney and a CPA familiar with state tax obligations should review your specific transaction structure before you close.